Türkiyənin ən yaxşı 7 universitetindən biri olan Özyeğin Universitetinə təqaüdlü qəbullar başladı
Gürcüstan beynəlxalq iqtisadiyyat məktəbi esse müsabiqəsi elan edir
ISETGürcüstan beynəlxalq iqtisadiyyat məktəbi “Azərbaycan ixrac rəqabətliliyini necə inkişaf etdirə bilər? Mövzusunda esse müsabiqəsi təşkil edir. Ətraflı məlumatla aşağıdan tanış ola bilərsiniz.
International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET – www.iset.ge) invites applications for participation in its Annual Essay Competition.
Young professionals, recent university graduates, and fourth-year undergraduate students from Azerbaijan are eligible to take part in this competition. The best three essays will be awarded the following money prizes: first place – USD 300, second place- USD 200, and third place- USD 100.
The general theme of the competition is “How Can Azerbaijan Improve its Export Competitiveness?” Applicants are invited to write short essays answering this question with reference to one specific sector of the Azerbaijani economy. Essays are expected to include short background about the sector in question, the main export markets, recent export dynamics and perceived barriers to gaining larger market share. Essays should conclude with recommendations concerning the ways to increase the sector’s productivity or otherwise promote its international competitiveness. Participants are strongly encouraged to make use of available statistical data.
The selection committee consists of ISET’s international professors with PhDs in economics from world class institutions, including Columbia University, George Washington University, and University of Pennsylvania among others. Please note that all submitted essays will be checked for plagiarism. Essays violating internationally accepted norms of academic ethics will be disqualified.
To take part in the competition:
Send your essay and CV to [email protected] by March 25, 3pm (Tbilisi time). Essays should not exceed 3-pages (up to 1,500 words) and should be written in English.
Shortlisted candidates will present their essays at a student conference to be held in Baku in early April.
For additional information please contact: